WHO IS ELIGIBLE TO OBTAIN CITIZENSHIP THROUGH EB-5?

Anyone is eligible to use the EB-5 program to attain citizenship as long as they can meet the investment requirements of $1,000,000 or $500,000 and are otherwise admissible to the United States. 

Certain persons are prohibited from receiving immigration benefits from the United States. Applicants can be refused for: having a communicable disease, having a dangerous physical or mental disorder, having committed serious criminal acts, being a terrorist, subversive, member of a totalitarian party, or former Nazi war criminal, having used illegal means to enter the U.S., or are ineligible for citizenship.

When approved for the EB-5 Program by the USCIS, the applicant and their spouse and minor children can also apply for their conditional green card, and subsequently for full citizenship in 5 years.

There are no language requirements and applicants are not required to speak English.  Additionally, there are no educational requirements.