WHAT ARE THE MAIN REQUIREMENTS OF THE EB-5 PROGRAM?

According to current regulations, a qualified investor is only expected to meet two main requirements to obtain citizenship through the EB-5 program.  These two requirements are: 

  • Prove the $1,000,000 or $500,000 investment has been made and that the money has been produced by lawful means; and
  • Create 10 jobs by direct and/or indirect means by investing in a business formed or restructured after 1990.